> Recent Developments
[…] awarded Pizano a judgment in a reduced amount. On appeal, the Court of Civil Appeals reversed, holding that Okla. Stat.
tit. 41, §142.6 does not require subcontractors like Pizano to file a pre-lien
notice. The Oklahoma Supreme Court agreed
to review the Court of Appeals’ order.
Section 142.6 requires a subcontractor to file a
pre-lien notice if it falls within the definition of “Claimant” in subsection
(A)(1) and (A)(2). A “Claimant” is
defined as a “Person,” other than an original contractor, who is entitled to a
lien pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 42, §141.Section 141 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who shall, under oral or written contract
with the owner of any tract or piece of land, perform labor…on said land for
the erection, alteration or repair of any building, improvement or structure
thereon…shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the
buildings and appurtenances. If the
title to the land is not in the person with whom such contract was made, the
lien shall be allowed on the buildings and improvements on such land separately
from the real estate.
The Supreme Court held that Pizano fell within the