> Recent Developments
[…] Oklahoma County District Judge Holds that 2013 Version of Section 19.1 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes is Unconstitutional
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, sec. 19.1 passed in 2011 required plaintiffs in professional negligence actions to file an “affidavit of merit” in support of their claims. That statute was declared unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in Wall v. Marouk, 2013 OK 36, on the bases that the provision was a special law and created a financial burden on access to the courts. Following that opinion, in 2013, the Oklahoma Legislature passed the most recent version of section 19.1, which requires an “affidavit of merit” to be filed “[i]n any civil action for negligence where in the plaintiff shall be required to present the testimony of an expert witness to establish breach of the relevant standard of care and that such breach of duty resulted in harm to the plaintiff.” On January 16, 2015, Oklahoma County District Judge Bryan C. Dixon ruled that the 2013 version of section 29.1 is also unconstitutional, as it continues to create “a subclass of tort victims and tortfeasors for cases requiring an expert witness to establish the standard of care and violation of