> Recent Developments
[…] thereon…shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the
buildings and appurtenances. If the
title to the land is not in the person with whom such contract was made, the
lien shall be allowed on the buildings and improvements on such land separately
from the real estate.
The Supreme Court held that Pizano fell within the
definition of a “Claimant,” and had Pizano filed a pre-lien notice, Section 141
would have limited the lien only against the buildings and improvements of the
property separately from the real estate.
The Court explained that because Section 141 applied to Pizano, then
Section 142.6’s pre-lien notice requirement applied as well: “Prior to the
filing of a lien statement pursuant to Section 143.1 of this title, the
claimant shall send to the last known address of the original contractor and an
owner of the property a pre-lien notice pursuant to the provisions of this
section.”
In granting Pizano’s motion for summary judgment and
reducing the judgment, the trial court had utilized the exception to pre-lien
notice found in Section 142.6(D), which allows a lien claim to be enforced
without pre-lien notice when the aggregate amount of the claim is less than
$10,000. The Supreme Court, in upholding
the trial court’s reduction in that regard, quoted subsection D, “[f]ailure by
the claimant to comply with the pre-lien notice requirements of this section
shall render that portion of the lien claim for which no notice was send
invalid and unenforceable.” Based on
this language, the Supreme Court upheld the trial court’s determination that
Pizano’s lien was not completely barred but simply enforceable only up to
$9,999.00.