> Recent Developments
[…] Merit requirement in John v. Saint
Francis Hospital, 2017 OK 81. The
Affidavit of Merit requirement was codified in Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 19.1.Section 19.1 followed two previous statutory
enactments requiring a similar affidavit of merit. Both statutory enactments
were struck down as unconstitutional, first in Zeier v. Zimmer, 2006 OK 98, 152 P.3d 861 and then seven years later in Wall
v. Marouk, 2013 OK 36, 302 P.3d 775. The Oklahoma Legislature tried, yet
again, to codify an Affidavit of Merit requirement by enacting Section 19.1 in
2013, but the constitutionality of that enactment was also challenged, leading
to the ruling in John v. Saint Francis
Hospital, 2017 OK 81.
Under Section 19.1, if a
plaintiff in any civil action for negligence was “required to present the
testimony of an expert witness to establish breach of the relevant standard of
care and that such breach of duty resulted in harm to the plaintiff,” that
plaintiff must attach to the petition an affidavit attesting that they had: 1) consulted
and reviewed the facts of their claim with a qualified expert; 2) obtained a
written opinion from that qualified expert that clearly identified the